Interested in showing off your art skills? Think your pound cake is the best in the county? Do you have the tallest corn around? If you can answer YES to any of these questions, then the Judged Exhibits is the place for you. With the hundreds of categories/classes available, we are sure you can find something that fits you to a tee.

Please make sure to read our rules and regulations.
 
Judged Exhibits Entry Form
Adult Categories
     Art
     Baked Goods
     Crafts
    Crops & Vegetables
     Horticulture
     Needle Work
     Photography
    Preserved Foods
 
Youth Categories
     Arts& Crafts
     Baked Goods
    Crops & Vegetables
     Plants
     Photography
 
Decorated Wood Pallet
 
Judged Exhibits Categories
Mark your calendars!!!
July 28 - July 29 2017
louiacountyagfair001018.gif

2017 Louisa Agricultural Fair

Judged Exhibits

Summary of Results

 

Adult Art

Best in Show – Stacy Fuller

Sponsored by Obrigado Restaurant, Louisa VA

Art

First

Second

Third

1.       Acrylic, Oil, Water Color

Stacy Fuller

Margaret Frost Moriarty

Juanita Jenkins

3.       Sculpture

Cheyenne Brady

Kylie Gheen

 

4.       Other

Donna R. Dymacek

Crystal Gholson

Ann Terrell

 

Adult Photography

Best in Show – Nathan Drumheller

Sponsored by Walgreens, Louisa, VA

Photography – Black & White

First

Second

Third

2.       Human Interest

Jim McCormack

 

 

3.      Scenic/Architectural

Nathan Drumheller

 

 

5.       Animal

Jim McCormack

Lori Brooks

Nathan Drumheller

6.      Children

Lori Brooks

 

 

 

Photography – Color

First

Second

Third

1.       Portrait

Jim McCormack

 

 

2.      Human Interest

Jim McCormack

Catherine Stewart

 

3.       Scenic/Architectural

Nancy Byers

Nathan Drumheller

Catherine Stewart

4.       Garden

Denise Peters

Catherine Stewart

Jackie Beers

5.      Animal

Nathan Drumheller

Raymond Houchens

Debra Cox

6.       Children

Lori Brooks

Nathan Drumheller

Nancy Byers

7.      Fair to Remember

Tina Chaliki

 

 

8.       Humor

Nancy Byers

 

 

9.      Patriotism

Nancy Thomas

Tina Chaliki

 

 

Adult Needle Work

Best in Show – Barbara Primiani

Sponsored by Fabric Hut & Gift Gallery, Louisa VA

Needle Work

First

Second

Third

1.       Quilts

Barbara Primiani

Tina Chaliki

Susan Courtney

2.      Counted Cross Stitch, Needlepoint, Crewel

Judy Mangum

Jan Parrish

Trecia Jenkins

4.       Sewing - Apron

Donna Pinter

Sharon Perkins

 

5.       Sewing – Article of Wearing

Gretchen Carreras

Gretchen Carreras

 

6.      Sewing – Household Furnishing

Juanita Jenkins

Shirley Fortune

 

7.       Sewing – Other

Tina Chaliki

Mary Haney

Donna Pinter

8.       Knitting – Afghan

Gretchen Carreras

 

 

10.    Knitting – Gloves/Mittens

Jane Harris

Mary Anne Barlow

 

12.    Knitting – Hat/Cap

Jane Harris

 

 

13.   Knitting – Other

Jane Harris

 

 

14.    Crocheting – Household Access.

Jane Harris

Jil Anderson

 

15.   Crocheting – Afghan

Megan Jensen

Jean Williams

Jennifer Whitehead

16.    Crocheting – Baby Set

Elizabeth Blanchard

 

 

19.   Crocheting – Other

Rebecca Snyder

Nancy McDonald

 

 

Adult Crafts

Best in Show – Kristopher Jensen

Sponsored by Ms. Nancy Leslie, Cuckoo Self Storage, Mineral VA

Crafts

First

Second

Third

1.       Handcrafts

Maureen Nelson

Allison Poindexter

Jan Parrish

2.       Pottery

 

Delaney Corker

 

3.       Jewelry

Jill Anderson

Delaney Corker

 

4.       Decorative Painting

Maureen Nelson

 

 

6        Holiday Crafts

Maureen Nelson

Pamela Thornton

 

7.       Trash to Treasure

Juanita Jenkins

Cheryl Breeden

 

9.      Woodwork

Kristopher Jensen

Nathan Drumheller

 

 

Adult Preserved Food

Best in Show – Alex Pinter

Sponsored by Mr. Ron Reynolds and Ms. Holly Reynolds, Louisa VA

Preserved Food

First

Second

Third

1.       Canned Fruits

Delmayne Carter

 

 

2.      Canned Vegetables

Delmayne Carter

Gayle Marshall

Nancy Walker

3.       Syrups/Sauces

Donna Frago

Gayle Marshall

Delmayne Carter

6.       Dehydrated Vegetables

Jackie Beers

Alex Pinter

 

7.      Pickled Beets

Donna Frago

Gayle Marshall

Delmayne Carter

8.       Sliced Cucumber Pickle (Sweet)

Delmayne Carter

Sharon Perkins

Ashley Ryan

9.       Bread & Butter Pickle

Alex Pinter

Donna Pinter

Patricia MacLeod

10.   Dill Pickle

Donna Pinter

Alex Pinter

 

13.    Pickled Peppers

Alex Pinter

Donna Pinter

Debra Cox

14.   Other Pickle

Alex Pinter

Donna Pinter

Nancy Walker

15.    Jams

Tina Chaliki

Donna Frago

Donna Pinter

16.   Jellies

Tina Chaliki

Delmayne Carter

Gayle Marshall

17.    Preserves

Delmayne Carter

Delmayne Carter

 

19.   Relish – Any Flavor

Alex Pinter

Susie Bikley

Donna Pinter

 

Adult Baked Goods

Best in Show – Ashley Ryan

Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Jack Manzari, Mineral VA

Baked Goods

First

Second

Third

1.       Yeast Bread

Ashley Ryan

 

 

2.      Quick Breads

Sharon Perkins

Donna Frago

 

3.       Cakes

Mary O’Connell

Mitsi Wood

Susie Bickley

4.      Candy

Richard Hinde

Mary O’Connell

 

5.       Cookies

Richard Hinde

 

 

6.      Pies

Susie Bickley

 

 

8.       Other (Brownies)

Richard Hinde

 

 

 

                                           Adult Crops, Vegetables and Herbs          

Best in Show – Delmayne Carter0

Sponsored by Mr. Ron Reynolds and Ms. Holly Reynolds, Louisa VA

Crops, Vegetables and Herbs

First

Second

Third

1.      Eggplant

Mary Haney

 

 

3         Beans, and variety

Harry Carter

 

 

4.      Garlic

 

Bernie Klemanek

 

5.       Okra

Rick Seay

 

Tripp Walton

7.      Cucumber, any variety

Harvey Perkins

Harry Carter

Tripp Walton

8.       Onions, any variety (3 bulbs)

Harold Conner

Madge Bane

Lilliane Conner

10      Peppers, Hot, Mature

Alex Pinter

Rick Seay

Tripp Walton

11.   Peppers, Sweet

Harry Carter

 

 

14.    Squash, Summer

Robin Kincaid

Harry Carter

Harry Carter

16.  Tomatoes, Other

Martha Harlow

Martha Harlow

Ray S. Harlow

17.  Tomatoes, Red Ripe

Harvey Perkins

Harry Carter

Harold Seibert

18.   Tomatoes, Cherry Type

Lilliane Conner

Tripp Walton

Everett Haney

19.    Watermelon, any variety

Harold Conner

Lilliane Conner

 

20.   Tomatoes, Roma

Ronnie Perkins

Lillian Conner

Nancy Walker

21.    Garden Vegetable Basket

Delmayne Carter

Jackie Beers

Tripp Walton

22.    Tomatoes, Heirloom

Tripp Walton

 

 

23.    Herbs, display of any variety

Gayle Marshal

Robin Kinkaid

Bernie Klemanek

 

Adult Horticulture

Best in Show – Pamela Thornton

Sponsored by Hottinger Greenhouse, Louisa VA

Horticulture

First

Second

Third

1.      Dish Gardens and Terrariums

Pamela Thornton

 

Edna Musser

2.       Specimen (assorted)

Crystal Clough

Robin Kincaid

 

6.       Potted Specimens and Plants

Nancy Houchens

Edna Musser

 

7.      Potted Plant, Flowering

Maureen Neslon

Donna R. Dymacek

Gayle Marshall

8.       Potted Plant, Foliage

Madge Bane

Susie Bickley

 

12.    Floral Arrangement

Donna Frago

Crystal Clough

 

 

Youth Ages 5-13 – Arts & Crafts

Best in Show – Hannah Ryan

Sponsored by Sabor a Mexico Restaurant, Mineral VA

Youth Art & Crafts

First

Second

Third

1.      Charcoal, Pencil, or Ink

Baylee Byers

Jacob Capozella

Cassie Lowry

2.       Crayon

Corinne Edwards

 

 

3.      Tempera, Acrylic, or Watercolor

Emma Ryan

Kayla Evans

 

4.       Markers

Kaylie Ann Loudin

 

 

 

Youth Paper Art

First

Second

Third

Paper Art

Emma Ryan

 

 

 

Youth Fiber Art

First

Second

Third

Fiber Art

Baylee Byers

 

Ezra Jensen

 

Youth Decorated Wearables

First

Second

Third

Decorated Wearables

Kayla Evans

Hannah Ryan

 

 

Youth Clay (Fired or Nonfired)

First

Second

Third

Clay (Fired or Nonfired)

Avery Clough

Kayla Evans

Ava Turner

 

Youth Floral Arrangements

First

Second

Third

Floral Arrangements

Molly Ryan

 

 

               

Youth Miscellaneous

First

Second

Third

Miscellaneous

Izzy Capozella

Leona Wilson

Emma Ryan

 

Youth Trash to Treasure

First

Second

Third

Trash to Treasure

Jacob Capozella

 

 

 

 

Youth Photography

First

Second

Third

12  Color Scenic/Architectural

Baylee Byers

 

 

13 Color Garden

Abbie Hopkins

Abbie Hopkins

Ashlynn Schroyer

14  Color Animal

Hanna Ryan

Cassie Lowry

Adam Lowry

 

Youth Ages 5-13 – Baked Goods & Candies

Best in Show – Baylee Byers

Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Jack Manzari, Mineral VA

Baked Goods & Candies

First

Second

Third

19 Bread

Leah Jensen

 

 

 

Cookies

First

Second

Third

21  Cookies

Baylee Byers

Hanna Jensen

 

 

Candy

First

Second

Third

22 Candy

Baylee Byers

 

 

 

Youth Ages 5-13 – Youth Crops, Vegetables and Herbs

Best in Show – Ella Drumheller

Sponsored by Mineral Restaurant, Mineral VA

Crops, Vegetables & Herbs

First

Second

Third

29  Gourds, any variety

Baylee Byers

 

 

33  Pumpkins, largest

Ella Drumheller

 

 

36  Squash, any variety

 

 

Aiden Sullivan

37  Tomatoes, any variety

Ella Drumheller

 

 

39 Garden Vegetable Basket (5 vegetables)

Ella Drumheller

Baylee Byers

 

40  Other Vegetables

 

Baylee Byers

 

 

Open to Adults and Youth

Decorated Wood Pallet

“Loving Louisa Agriculture”

 

Best in Shows – Martha Drum’s Campers

Sponsored by Dr. and Mrs. Jack Manzari